Dakota County Law Blog
[…] Radtke’s legal spouse under Minnesota law and an eligible
dependent under the Plan.

Discussing it’s decision, the court cited the following language contained in a benefits termination letter from the husband’s employer in which it supports its decision and interpretation of DOMA:

The Fund has learned, for the first time, that
Christine underwent a male to female sex reassignment surgery prior to your
marriage.” (Snyder Decl., Ex. 23.) It explains:
The Fund currently uses the Minnesota statutory definition of
marriage as one of the tests for eligibility under the Fund.
Minnesota Statute section 517.01 states that “Lawful marriage may
be contracted only between persons of the opposite sex”. Minnesota
Statute section 517.03 Subd. 1(4) states that “a marriage between
persons of the same sex” is prohibited.
. . .

In reviewing the terms of the Fund, it is the judgment of the Claims
Administrator that despite the amendment of Christine’s birth