Dakota County Law Blog
[…] The district court cited Minn. Stat. § 518A.39,subd. 2(e) (2010) as authority which prohibited the court from considering the father’s request.

The appeals court agreed with the father.

The appeals court stated that “the terms of a child-support order may be modified upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the terms of the previous support order unreasonable and unfair.”  Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd.2(a) (2010)).

Additionally, the appeals court stated that the more recent law of Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 (2010) requires that “child care support must be based on the actual child care expenses.  The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased.”

Under the appeals court ruling in this case, a district court in Minnesota is permitted to look beyond the date of the filing of the motion for child-care modification when considering whether to grant retroactive relief.